How may dogs may I have on my property?

One to four (1-4) dogs on a property is allowed without a Kennel permit issued from the Planning Department.


The city defines "any building, structure, enclosure, or premises whereupon, or within which, 5 or more dogs, 4 months of age or older, are kept or maintained" as a kennel. Therefore, to have 5 or more dogs on your property, you will need a Kennel permit. Kennels are allowed in the following zones and pursuant to the following development standards:


Permitted Zoning.

Kennels and catteries shall be permitted in the following zones:

  • A Class I Kennel (5 to 10 dogs) is permitted in the following zones provided a plot plan has been approved under the provisions of Section 18.30 of this ordinance: R-1, R-1A, R-2, R-2A, R-3, R-3A, R-R, R-R-O, R-A, R-T-R, A-1, A-P, A-2, A-D, C/V, W-2, R-D, N-A, and W-2-M.
  • A Class II Kennel (11 to 25 dogs) or a cattery (10 to 25 cats) is permitted in the following zones provided a plot plan has been approved under the provisions of Section 18.30 of this ordinance: R-R, R-R-O, R-A, R-T-R, A-1, A-P, A-2, A-D, W-2, R-D, N-A, and W-2-M.
  • A Class I (5 to 10 dogs) or Class II Kennel (11 to 25 dogs) or a cattery (10 to 25 cats) is permitted in the following zones provided a plot plan has been approved under the provisions of Section 18.30 of this ordinance: M-SC, M-M, and M-H.
  • A Class III Kennel (26 to 40 dogs) or a cattery (26 to 40 cats) is permitted in the following zones provided a plot plan has been approved under the provisions of Section 18.30 of this ordinance: R-R, R-R-O, M-SC, M-M, M-H, A-1, and A-2..
  • A Class IV Kennel (41 or more dogs) or a sentry dog kennel or a cattery (41 or more cats) is permitted in the following zones provided a conditional use permit has been approved under the provisions of Section 18.28 of this ordinance: R-R, R-R-O, M-SC, M-M, M-H, A-1, and A-2..

Development Standards

  • Residency: In those zones permitting Class I Kennels, such kennels may be placed upon parcels containing detached single family dwelling units. All Class II Kennels and all catteries shall include a single family dwelling to be used by a live-in caretaker, as required by the Riverside County standards for kennels and catteries. Notwithstanding any provision within this ordinance to the contrary, no parcel with a kennel or cattery shall contain more than the maximum number of detached single family dwelling units permitted by the existing zoning on the property. Multi-family dwelling units and attached single family dwelling units shall not be permitted in conjunction with kennels or catteries, provided, however, that a guest dwelling or second unit shall be permitted in accordance with current county ordinances.
  • Minimum lot Size: The minimum lot size for a kennel or cattery in an agricultural, residential, rural, or open space zone is 1 acre (gross). There is no minimum lot size for a kennel or cattery in an industrial zone other than what is required by the existing zoning on the property.
  • License: The applicant shall obtain and continuously maintain all necessary licenses from the Riverside County Health Department.
  • County Ordinance No. 630: All kennels and catteries are subject to the provisions of County Ordinance No. 630.

See Also:

County Ordinance No. 630 Section 18.45. Kennels and Catteries

Show All Answers

1. Can I put a second home on my property?
2. Can I put a guest dwelling on my property?
3. What are the rules for home occupations?
4. What do I need to do to have a temporary outdoor event?
5. How many horses may I have on my property?
6. How many chickens and roosters may I have on my property?
7. How may dogs may I have on my property?
8. Where can I find more information regarding septic in Quail Valley?